Website Privacy Statement

AIRPORT APPLIANCES ONLY SHIPS AND SERVICES CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS

Last Updated: July, 2024

1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Airport Home Appliance is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets forth our current privacy practices regarding the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. By accessing https://www.airportappliance.com, you acknowledge and fully understand Airport Home Appliance’s Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Website Privacy Statement.

2. PARTICIPATING MERCHANT POLICIES

Related services and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate in Airport Home Appliance services are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Airport Home Appliance collects certain information from and about its users in three ways: directly from our Web Server logs, the user, and with Cookies.

a. Web Server Logs.
When you visit our website, we may track information to administer the site and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your Internet protocol address
  • The kind of browser or computer you use.
  • The number of links you click within the site.
  • State or country from which you accessed the site.
  • Date and time of your visit.
  • Name of your Internet service provider.
  • Web page you linked to our site from.
  • Pages you viewed on the site.

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this type of information to increase our Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

b. Use of Cookies   Airport Home Appliance may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

Airport Home Appliance reserves the right to share aggregated site statistics with partner companies, but does not allow other companies to place cookies on our website unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into https://www.airportappliance.com a site that relies on third-party cookies).

You can accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

c. Personal Information Users
Visitors to our website can register to purchase services. When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number or facsimile number, account number, and other relevant information. If you are purchasing a service, we will request financial information. Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the services you purchased. This information may be forwarded to your credit card provider if you purchase by credit card. For other types of registrations, we will ask for the relevant information. You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can help and information to you. For example, such data may be warranted to provide online technical support and troubleshooting.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  • To fulfill your service requests for services.
  • To protect ourselves from liability,
  • To respond to legal process or comply with the law
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

d. Chat Box:
User data inputted in connection with our chatbox or other customer service inquiries may be stored for quality assurance and training purposes

4. BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

Airport Home Appliance uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our website at https://www.airportappliance.com. We, and our third-party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to https://www.airportappliance.com.

5. CCPA Privacy

Your Rights under the CCPA

The right to notice. You must be properly notified of which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.

The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or web page.

The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

  • The categories of Personal Data collected
  • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data
  • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You

The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months.

The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer's rights, including by:

  • Denying goods or services to You
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
  • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

To exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA , and if you are a California resident, you can email or call us or visit our contact page and enter "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" in the message section of the form. We will reach out to confirm the deletion.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

6. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Only persons aged 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children")

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers

7. SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services, and/or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

8. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

9. Types of Data Collected

a. Personal Data

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Purchase history, financial information, billing information, and payment methods
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you regarding your order processing or with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you.

Opt-Out: You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send. Additionally, you can opt out of receiving SMS communications by texting "STOP" to the number provided in the SMS message. If you have questions regarding Opting Out from these messages or our general practices, please contact us

b. Usage Data - Usage Data has collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

10. USE OF WEB BEACONS OR GIF FILES

https://www.airportappliance.com Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes also called single-pixel gifs – that allow Airport Home Appliance to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. Airport Home Appliance may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Some of these Web beacons may be placed by third-party service providers to help determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns or email communications. These Web beacons may be used by these service providers to place a persistent cookie on your computer. This allows the service provider to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compile anonymous information about those page views, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails bring you to our website and how you use the site. Airport Home Appliance prohibits Web beacons from being used to collect or access your personal information.

11. ACCESSING WEB ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and current. You may review this information by contacting us.

12. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Airport Home Appliance has the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

13. CONTACTING US

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement, and/or our general practices, please contact us or send your comments to:
Airport Home Appliance
Attention: Privacy Statement Personnel
3525 Arden Road, Suite 100
Hayward, CA 94545
Airport Home Appliance will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond to and resolve any problem or question.

Back to Top